Northern Potter’s distance-running star, Amanda Ford, is capping off her high school career with yet another trip to the PIAA State Track and Field championships. The Panthers senior turned in dominating wins in the 1,600 and 3,200-meter runs at Friday’s District 9 meet in Brookville, outpacing the 1,600-meter field by a full eight seconds in 5:28.74, and claiming the 3,200 in 11:51.25, 14 seconds clear of the runner-up. Between track and cross country, where she medaled last fall, Ford is now eight-for-eight in qualifying for the statewide meets.

Coudersport’s Rosalyn Page also earned a spot at states, tossing the discus 104 feet, 8 inches to place second. Cameron County’s Kammie Guisto was the only other girl to qualify from the North Tier League, taking second in triple jump with a leap of 33-7.25.

Oswayo Valley’s Sara McKean, a returning state medalist and the defending D-9 champ in the girls’ 200-meter dash, long jump, and triple jump, was unable to compete at Brookville due to injury.

The Smethport boys continued their long-distance reign as well, with Christian Tanner winning the 800 in 2:00.17, Darion Gregory claiming the 1,600 (4:33.78) and finishing second in the 3,200 (9:54.69), and the duo teaming up with Ethan Nannen and Eric Szarowicz to take second in the 3,200 relay in a state-qualifying time of 8:13.36. The Hubbers’ Brandon Peterson will also be making the long trip south after clearing the bar at 6-3 to place second in the high jump.

Northern Potter was the top NTL girls team, placing seventh, with Coudy taking 10th. The Smethport boys were third overall, with Coudy seventh. Brookville won both district titles on its home track.

Port Allegany freshman Alliyah Penick just missed medaling in the pole vault, tying for seventh place with a height of 8-0. The fourth- through sixth-place finishers cleared the same mark, winning the tiebreaker with fewer misses.

Penick also placed 14th in the 300 hurdles and 16th in the 100 hurdles, while Gator junior A.J. Edgell was 12th in the boys’ 400.

Other North Tier League medalists:

Coudersport:

Cale Ayers, third in both shot put (47-11.5) and discus (139-7).

Tianna Bowser, third in the 800 (2:29.8).

Sarah Chambers, sixth in the triple jump (32-9.5).

Dana Dubots, fourth in the 400 (1:03.98).

Daniel Frame, fourth in the 1,600 (4:38.73).

Dempsey Glover fourth in long jump (21-2), fourth in triple jump (41-10.75), sixth in the 200 (24.21).

Dalton Keglovits fourth in pole vault (12-0), fifth in the 3,200 (10:38.80).

Bowser, Dubots, Lauren Stimaker, Elizabeth Frame fourth in the 1,600 relay (4:26.16).

Northern Potter:

Courtney Martin, fourth in the 3,200 (12:43.36).

Ford, Martin, Abbie Cady, Abigail Baker third in the 3,200 relay (10:38.96).

Oswayo Valley:

Karina West, fourth in the 100 hurdles (17.34).

Faith Coole, sixth in the 200 (27.37).

Otto-Eldred:

Reilly Raught, fourth in high jump (4-8).

Sheffield:

Emily Leichtenberger fourth in javelin (112-6), fifth in discus (94-5).

Smethport:

Jenna Gregory, third in the 3,200 (12:36.72).

Marissa Jack, third in discus (103-1).

Dale Burdick, fifth in high jump (5-11), fifth in 400 relay (45.14) and fourth in 1,600 relay (3:37.41).