Brett Rudy seeded 11th in 100 meter dash

Brett Rudy is seeded 11th in the 100 meter dash entering the District IV AA championship meet.

The District IV AA track and field championships begin Thursday, May 16 in Williamsport.

Below are the top male athletes in each event. Also included are the top seeded local athletes.

In the boys 100 meter dash Jacob Reeder from Montoursville leads the pack with a seed time of 11 minutes and four seconds. Wellsboro’s Brett Rudy is seeded 11th with his time of 11.46.

Seeded number one in the 200 meter dash is Damian Hudson from Athens with his seeding time of 22.70. Wellsboro’s Cameron Tennis is seeded seventh in the event with a seeding time of 23.39.

Zander Bradley from Central Columbia is seeded first in the 400 meter dash with his seeding time of 49.92. Tennis is seeded third in the even with a time of 51.50.

The 800 meter run field is led by Alex Patton from Wyalusing who posted a seed time of 1:59.00. North Penn-Mansfield’s Nathaniel Johnson is seeded 23 with a time of 2:08.20.

In the 1600 meter run Ethan Knoebel from Southern Columbia is seeded first with a time of 4:24.18. North Penn-Mansfield’s Johnson is seeded 12th in the event with his seed time of 4:41.50.

Krystof Lapotsky from Mount Carmel Area leads the 3200 meter field with his seed time fo 9:22.77. Sam Shedden from North Penn-Mansfield is seeded 14th with a seed time of 10:25.90.

The 110 meter hurdles field is led by Lewisburg’s Kameron Schreffler who posted a seed time of 14.84. Williamson’s Dylan Niles is seeded seventh with his seed time of 16.50.

The 300 meter hurdles field is led by Zach Bedell from Lewisburg. Niles is seeded sixth in the 300 meter hurdles with his seed time of 42.80.

In the 4x100 meter relay Southern Columbia leads the pack with a seed time of 43.68. Wellsboro sits in fourth with a 44.50.

The 4x400 meter relay event is led by Central Columbia in the first seed with a seed time of 3:23.78. North Penn-Mansfield is seeded 18th with a seed time of 3:46.80.

The 4x800 meter relay is led by Lewisburg with a seed time of 8:07.74. North Penn-Mansfield is seeded 15th with a seed time of 9:04.00.

Isaac Pelka from Towanda leads the high jump event with his seed mark of 6-2. Wellsboro’s Frank Kewitt is seeded fifth with a seed mark of 5-10.

The pole vault event is led by Milton’s Brant Long with a seed mark of 14.

Anthony Romania from Wellsboro is seeded 21st with a seed mark of 9-6.

Julian Fleming from Southern Columbia leads the long jump event with a seed mark of 23-10 3/4.Wellsboro’s Rudy is seeded 14th with a seed mark of 19-9.

In the triple jump event Dominic Caputo from Montoursville leads the field with a seed mark of 43-10 1/4. Wellsboro’s Kewitt is seeded 17th with his mark of 39-2.

Josh Gose from Lewisburg is seeded first in the shot put event with a seed mark of 53-10.

North Penn-Mansfield’s John Minnich is seeded 13th with a seed mark of 43-1 3/4.

The discus throw is led by William McGinley from Bloomsburg with a seed mark of 147-1 3/4.

Williamson’s Brandon Paul is seeded second in the event close behind McGinley with a seed mark of 142-11.

The javelin throw event is led by Central Columbia junior Cole Heintzelman with a seed mark fo 176-7. Lakota Gehringer from Williamson is seeded sixth with a seed mark of 155-2.